Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

“Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organization may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

 

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose you’re Personal Data.

 

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

1             Collection & Consent

1.1         Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

(a)          when you purchase products or services from us;

(b)          when you post a feedback or interact with us, eg. via meetings, emails or telephone calls (which may be recorded for training, quality control, business and/or other lawful purposes);

(c)           when you register for warranty for a product you purchase;

(f)           when you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiatives or attend our events;

(g)          when you visit our websites;

(h)          when you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us and/or our business partners (including submission of photographs);

(i)            during CCTV recordings when you visit our premises or photo taking or video recording at events;

(j)            when we receive information about you from third party social networking services when you choose to connect with those services;

(k)           when you provide or contemplate providing security to us for a transaction;

(l)            when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons; and/or

(m)         when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means.

1.2         Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

1.3         You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

1.4         You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

 

2             Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data

2.1         Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

(a)          to verify and process your personal particulars and payments;

(b)          to provide goods and services to you;

(c)           to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;

(d)          to monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

(e)          to manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;

(f)           to conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities;

(g)          to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

(h)          to enforce our legal rights and obligations;

(i)            for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and

3             Withdrawal of Consent & Access

3.1         You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by writing to the Office of our Data Protection Officer. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

3.2         In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain goods and/or services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please note that it may take up to 30 working days for any request for consent withdrawal to be reflected in our systems.

3.3         We will, at your request, endeavor to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data has been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year before the date of your request.   We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.

4             Protection, Policies and Procedures

We will endeavor to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

 

5             Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

 

6             Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services

Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services such as Facebook. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *